RallyCross Report

RallyCross Points Event #5 Aug 25, 2018

Great Weather welcomed 27 participants at Bitzer’s Farm on Saturday Aug 25th. A passing shower after the lunch break slowed things for a short time but had little impact on the event.

In stock all-wheel drive:
Duane Simons took top honors over the always improving Michael Holland.

Prepared all-wheel drive:
Ed Trudeau finished the top of the field followed by Kyle Krietzer, the reappearing Trevor Taylor and WOR’s Jerry Stem.

Modified all-wheel drive:
Adam Wolf came out on top in front of Michael Wolf, Jeremy Snyder, Rob Fields and George Kartsounis.

Stock Front wheel drive:
Eric Elmley finished first in the lightly populated grid.

Prepared front wheel drive:
Sidney Scott bested Donna England

Modified Front wheel drive:
Bill Ehrman seized first place over John E England, Tim Spellman and Lori Rensing.

Stock Rear wheel drive:
John Veogeli bested the Team Watermelon Miata of Tavis Spencer and Chase Heikkila, and the Camaro of Tyler Baumet.

Prepared rear wheel drive:
Takuto Takagi took first in a sparsely populated class.

Modified rear wheel drive:
Evan Arthur drove to a cleaner victory over John W. England, Pete Remner and Andrew Storck.

The Next event will be a Divisional 2-day weekend rallycross at the ross county fairgrounds on Saturday Sept 22.
Registration is Open on MotorsportReg.com (https://www.motorsportreg.com/events/ohio-rallycross-2-day-camp-out-bitzers-farm-scca-valley-805265)

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

RallyCross Report

SATURDAY JULY 7TH, 2018

33 Entrants in 9 classes braved the absolutely beautiful weather at Bitzer’s farm for a great day of rallycrossing!

Duane Simons took 1st in stock all
Stock front was won by Eric Schmidt
Stock rear winner was John Veogeli

In the prepared classes:

Kyle Kreitzer took first in AWD
Alex Ashbaugh brought home Front drive honors
Nathan Roberts of Team Watermelon took first in RWD

Modified Winners:

Orion Fairman in Mod All
Bill Ehrman in Mod Front
Pete Remner in Mod Rear

Our next event is scheduled for August 18th at Bitzer’s Farm!

Please make plans to come and join us!

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

RallyCross Report

On Sunday May 20th, 50 competitors in 8 classes met at the Ross County Fairgrounds for Points Event number 2… With rainouts for PE#1, the days 1st event of the season was not without its challenges, some wireless timing issues reared its ugly head and slowed the morning runs but as the day moved along things did straighten themselves out!

Duane Simons led the pack to take the win in Stock All!

Evan Gill crushed the Stock front field!

John Voegeli took the top podium spot in Stock Rear!

Kyle Kreitzer edged out a win In Prepared All!

John E England led the field In Prepared Ffront!

Orion Fairman for the win in Mod All!

William Ehrman took the honor of Mod Front!

Paul Eddleston added another notch in 911 history in Mod Rear!

A big thanks to all who attended the first of hopefully many events at this venue! It was great to see so many new faces and so many familiar faces!
Here’s to a great 2018 season! If anyone is interested in helping in any of the specialties like timing and scoring, registration or event setup please ask
What you can do to help!

Bitzer

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

April RallyCross Report

Saturday April 14 marks the season opening rallycross at Bitzers farm!
Re-mount your snow tires and come out for some loose surface fun!
Registration is open on MotorsportReg.com

If you haven’t looked or are new to rallycross visit the SCCA Rallycross Rulebook for some casual reading!

SCCA Ralllycross Rulebook

For local news,info and any questions you can join the Facebook site of western Ohio region; WOR SCCA Rallycross

As always you can email me with any questions! Ssbitzer@gmail.com

Thanks!! Hope to see everyone soon!

Scott

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Rallycross End of Year Report

The much coveted, Charles Eugène Jules Marie Nungesser ace driver award goes to (drum roll please)….. OVR’s Lothrop Withington IV (Draco)… a bottle of something French and wet will land near you in the coming future… a hearty congratulations from Bitzer’s Farm.

The Cincinnati RallyCross Cup award winners are:

In Modified all-wheel Drive:

Joshua Zortman

In Stock Rear wheel drive:

Tyler Baumet

In Modified Rear wheel drive:

Scott Bitzer

We want to give special mention to the Team Watermelon entry for the most absolutly abusive behavior directed towards a used car with 45 runs completed during one event with no apparent damage.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Rallycross Note

The 2017 season is complete and the Cincinnati Cup winners will be announced soon.

A big thanks to all who participated this year and we are all looking forward to an even
Bigger and better 2018 season.

Merry Christmas to all!

Scott
Cincy region RallyCross Chair

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Rally Report: The Day of the Dusty Cats…

OVR RallyCross Point Event #5, Aug. 26, 2017

A Couple of batches of new kittens welcomed the excitement of 50 competitors during August RallyCross at Bitzer’s Farm.

In stock all-wheel drive:
1st Place winner Jermiah Johnson opened up a 9 second lead over John Voegeli followed by duane Simons, Michal Hareson, Michael Hensley and Michael Holland.

In stock front: (race of the day)
1st place winner Andy Buehler bested Jeff McGee by 2.17 seconds followed by Brian lynch only .343 of a second behind him.

In Stock Rear:
1st Place winner Nathan Roberts finished convincingly 34 seconds ahead of Ryan street and tyler baumet.

In prepared all-wheel drive:
1st Place winner Zb Lorenc overcame the charges of Orion Fairman, Kyle Krietzer and Kirk Davis.

In prepared front:
Winner Pete Remner outran the Dodges of Mathew McGee and Alex Ashbaugh followed by Sidney Scott, Logan Waller, Mike Buehler and Donna England.

In Prepared rear:
1st Place went to Tavis Spencer over Mike Cessna, Chase Heikkila and Luke Seckman.

In Modified all-wheel drive:
1st place with the fastest course time of the day went to Lothrop Withington IV followed by Jeremie Snyder, Joshua Zortman, Richard Hopple, Jacob Sanor, Trevor Taylor and Zachary Sanor.

In Modified Front Wheel Drive:
Winner Matthew Taylor overcame John E England, Tim Spellman, Lori Rensing and William Ehrman.

In Modified rear wheel drive:
Winner Evan Arthur bested john w England by .763 of a second followed by Ryan Miles, Tact Takagi, Alex Aeschbury and Zach Harris.

In Exhibition Class:
1st place honors went to Daniel Shea followed by Jesse Young, Ben Andrews, Josh Sharp and Tyler Moser.

A Big Thank You To Reghan, Amy and Steve for Keeping everyone watered and fed. And the good folks from OVR for hosting another great Event. Also WOR and Cincy regions for their continued support!

Our next event will be pe #6 on Sept 16 with a night of camping and fun and followed on Sunday Sept 17 with a makeup event for PE #1….

Look forward to seeing everyone there!!!

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail